Board of Management

The Minister of Regional Development  appoints members to the Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission's Board of Management that is comprised of a Chairman, Deputy Chairman, seven members and the Chief Executive Officer (Ex-Officio).

The Board is the governing body of the GEDC and is responsible for setting the strategic direction of the commission. The Board holds bi-monthly meetings to consider matters relating to the development of the region and provides advice to the Minister on regional issues.

Board membership

Chair

Kate Fielding

Kate Fielding

Chair

Kate is a cultural strategist who works with the government, not-for-profit and private sectors. Kate moved to the Goldfields in 2008, based in Warburton in the Ngaanyatjarra Lands. She relocated to Kalgoorlie in 2013.

Kate is a 2014-2016 Sidney Myer Creative Fellow, awarded for national cultural leadership and literature. She serves as the Chair of Country Arts Western Australia and is the Vice-President of Regional Arts Australia.

1st term: 18 August 2014-30 June 2017
Representative: Community

Deputy Chairman

John Bowler

John Bowler

Deputy Chairman

John is based in Kalgoorlie and was a Member of the WA Legislative Assembly for 12 years, rising to become Minister for Local Government, Regional Development, lands; Land, Goldfields-Esperance, Great Southern, Resources and Employment Protection. He has a background in media and small business and is currently involved with and chairs a number of community organisations.

1st term: 10 March 2014 - 30 June 2016
2nd term:1 July 2016 - 30 June 2019

Representative: Community

Board Members

Matthew Taylor

Matthew Taylor


Matthew is a councillor with the Shire of Leonora and managing director of a locally based company with first hand experience of conducting business in the Northern Goldfields.

1st term : 26 Nov 2013- 30 June 2016

2nd term: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2019
Representative: Local Government

Victoria Brown

Victoria Brown

Victoria is currently the President of the Shire of Esperance and farms a family cropping enterprise with her husband Tom, east of Esperance. She has a BA Hons in English and Drama and a background in theatre, writing and media, and worked in commercial radio prior to raising her family and helping to run the farm business.
She is passionate about communication and commitment to community and is currently Chair of the Esperance Anglican Community School Council and the Esperance Roadwise Committee amongst others.

1st term: 5 September 2016 - 30 June 2019
Representative: Local Government

Marcus Tromp

Marcus is a long standing resident of Esperance, with substantial local business experience in the fishing, abalone export, and tourism and industry sectors. Marcus has held executive positions with the Esperance Regional Tourism Association and held the position of Chief Executive Officer at the Esperance Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Marcus will bring significant insight on matters relating to the industry sectors in which he has been employed, as well as a strategic focus on Regional Development throughout the region. 
 
1st term: 05 September 2016 – 30 June 2019
Representative: Ministerial
 
Chris Boase

Christine Boase


Christine is a community development practioner with over 35 years experience working in the public, private and not-for-profit sectors.  A passionate long-term Goldfields resident, she has a background in tourism and the arts, Aboriginal economic development, business development,  education and training.  She is currently chairperson of the Goldfields Education and Mining Industry Alliance Inc., a member of the Goldfields Aboriginal Workforce Development Centre Advisory Board,  and since 2008 has worked with  Anglogold Ashanti Australia as Community Relations Advisor.  Through her role with Anglogold, Christine is also treasurer of a charitable community organisation & art gallery in Laverton.


First term: 18 August 2014- 30 June 2017
Representative: Ministerial

Kevin Doig

Kevin Doig


Kevin is the Managing Director at the Northern Regional TAFE.  Kevin has a  strong background in Education and Training.

1st term : 18 August 2014 - 30 June 2017
Representative: Ministerial
 
Gail Adamson-Reynolds

Gail Reynolds-Adamson

Born and raised in Esperance Gail  is a descendant from the Noongar people  who are from the South East Coast of Western Australia.

Gail Reynolds-Adamson is a successful owner-director of an award winning Aboriginal Tourism Company based in Esperance. She understands the concerns of the private sector, mining companies, private industry, and provides consultancy in the arena of Cross Cultural Awareness, Cross Cultural Intelligence and Corporate Responsibility. She is on the Board of Indigenous Business Australia, the IBA Finance and Investment committee and is the chair of the South East Aboriginal Health Service  (SEAHS).

1st term: 18 August 2014 - 30 June 2017
Representative: Community

Shaayne Flanagan

Shayne Flanagan
 

Chief Executive Officer - Ex Officio